Confirmed Plenary Speakers include:
Special Lecture
Rolf-Dieter Heuer (DESY) “CERN & the Future of Particle Physics”
The Quantum Vacuum
Pierre Binetruy (APC Paris) “Dark Energy”
Mariano Quirós (IFAE Barcelona) “The nature of the electroweak Higgs sector”
Entanglement, Symmetrisation Principle
Antonio Di Domenico (“La Sapienza” & INFN Rome) “Search for CPT Violation and Decoherence Effects in the Neutral Kaon System&rdquo
CPT in Quantum Gravity and String Theory, Decoherence, Lorentz Violation
Nikolaos E. Mavromatos (King's College London) “CPT and Decoherence in Quantum Gravity”
José Barbón (IFT – UA Madrid) “Strings, Symmetries and Holography”
Ultra-high-energy Physics Messengers
Graciela B. Gelmini (UCLA & CERN)
“High-energy Cosmic Rays”
Manel Martínez (IFAE Barcelona) “Very-high-energy Gamma Ray Astronomy”
Francis Halzen (Wisconsin U) “Cosmic Neutrinos”
Time Reversal
Helen Quinn (SLAC) “Time Reversal Violation”
David Wark (Imperial Coll. London & Rutherford) “Electric Dipole
Moments”
CP Violation: CKM and Beyond
Andrzej J. Buras (Technical U Munich) “Searching for New Physics with Rare Decays and CP-Violation”
Tatsuya Nakada (CERN & EPFL Lausanne) “Status and Prospects of CP-Violation Experiments”
Neutrino Mass, Mixing and CP
Peter Minkowski (Bern U) “The Origin of Neutrino Mass”
Niki Saoulidou (Fermilab) “Neutrino Physics Experiments”
Baryogenesis
Mikhail Shaposhnikov (IPT Lausanne)
“Baryogenesis”
Leptogenesis
Apostolos Pilaftsis (Manchester U)
“Leptogenesis”
Family Symmetries
Graham G. Ross (Oxford U)
“Family Symmetries”
Supersymmetry: LHC vs. Dark Matter Studies
Antonio Masiero (Padua U & INFN)
“The Interplay between Supersymmetry and Dark Matter”
Athanasios Lahanas (Athens U) “Dark Matter”
André Rubbia (ETH Zurich) “Detectors for Large Underground Laboratories”
Experimental Prospects: LHC, Super-B, DAΦNE, Neutrino Beams
Daniel Froidevaux (CERN)
“Physics at LHC”
Marcello A. Giorgi (Pisa U. & INFN) “The Future of SuperFlavour
Factories”
Mats Lindroos (CERN) “Ultimate Neutrino Beams”
|